Parramatta Toastmasters Club

  Bookmark and Share

Hall of Fame

Leadership

(See also Hall of Fame - Speech Contests)

Plus a history of all educational awards earned in the club since 2002.

Year

Club President Club Vice-President of Education Winner of the Club's Toastmaster of the Year Trophy President's Encouragement Award for Most Improved Toastmaster
President's Recognition Award for Outstanding Service to the Club
2017-18 Elizabeth Wilson Sean Leise    
2016-17 Peter Steinhour Michael Fong Karl Pereira Tracey Lane
Tom Woods
2015-16 Monique Tonna John New John New Anu Vijayan
2014-15 Ian Lipski Peter Steinhour John New Michael Fong
Tom Woods
2013-14 Alicia Denis Ian Lipski Monique Tonna Tom Cummins
Michael Said
2012-13 Linda Snalam Kirisha Thanapalasuntheram Jeeven Jayanathan Natasha Chan
2011-12 Sam Ekinci Linda Snalam Christine Pizzuti Melanie Wilson
2010-11 David Griffiths Sam Ekinci Sam Ekinci Kirisha Thanapalasuntheram
2009-10 Demian Coorey Alicia Denis David Griffiths Wendy Nielsen
2008-09 Michael Said David Griffiths David Griffiths Linda Snalam
2007-08 Kirsten Linklater Wikrom Tang Wikrom Tang Ingrid Hoppe
2006-07 Tom Woods Kirsten Linklater Rodrigo Lucero Ian Lipski
2005-06 Ian Chick Tom Woods Demian Coorey &
Joan Abela
Rodrigo Lucero
2004-05 Michael Said Ian Chick Tom Woods Kirsten Linklater
2003-04 Robyn Peck Michael Said Ian Chick Dilshan Perera
2002-03 Joan Abela Thomas Sadler Michael Said Tom Woods 
2001-02 Demian Coorey Joan Abela Robyn Peck Ron Marriott
2000-01 Gary Wilson May Wong May Wong Joan Abela
1999-00 David Shepherd/
John Taylor
Helen Kennedy/
Charles Rickards
John Taylor Demian Coorey
1998-99 Helen Kennedy Subha Narayanan John Taylor Fouad Sarkis
1997-98 Terry O'Brien Ivor Baptiste/
John Taylor
Subha Narayanan Sue Deaves
1996-97 Vicki Woodger Helen Kennedy John Taylor Carmen Plumridge
1995-96 John Taylor Vicki Woodger Vicki Woodger Dianne Sammut
1994-95 Jill Sykes John Taylor John Taylor Ivor Baptiste
1993-94 Denis Burke Greg North Jill Sykes John Taylor
1992-93 Charles Rickards Noel Springall Denis Burke &  Jill Sykes Greg North
1992 Gary Wilson David Kelly Elizabeth Wilson Christine Watling
1991 Jon Goris Gary Wilson &
Elizabeth Wilson
Gary Wilson &
Elizabeth Wilson
David Kelly
1990 Warwick Lee Bob Hince Harold Flemming Lyle Brimmer
1989 Clarrie Burton Warwick Lee Bob Hince Warwick Lee
1988 Rex Baker Jon Goris Michael Fildes Frank Rotherham
1987 Tahir Omeri Godwin Sammut Ken Rennie Bill Campbell
1986 Rod Downs Rex Baker Rod Downs Harold Flemming
1985 Bob Cowling Robert Ash Clive Warren-Smith Fred Brown
1984 Bob Hince Bob Cowling Ken Rennie Rex Baker
1983 Graham Lance Bruce Frith Archie Barclay Bob Cowling
1982 Tasman Wilson Maxwell Fisher Maxwell Fisher Bruce Frith
1981 Allan Murray Ray Smith Ken Rennie Graham Lance
1980 David Sherlock Trevor Wilton Gary Wilson Maxwell Fisher
1979 Rod Downs Bob Hince Bob Hince Bob West
1978 David Williamson Jerry O'Donovan/
Chris Cunliffe-Jones
Ken Rennie Geoff Hall
1977 Ken Rennie Archie Barclay Bob Farnham Lou Magritzer
1976 John Paine Ken Rennie Ken Rennie Bob Farnham
1975 Richard Clark Gaine Cramb Gary Wilson Ken Rennie
1974 Bruce Magnusson Monty Monteith Gary Wilson Mick Urbanski
1973 John Hawes/
Nick Van den Dool
Nick Van den Dool/
Bruce Magnusson
Gary Wilson Mal Clark
1972 Gary Wilson Nick Van den Dool Gary Wilson Joe Gallur
1971 Neil Monteith Gary Wilson Keith Dank  
1970 Keith Dank Monty Monteith/
Gary Wilson
Keith Dank  
1969 Roy Brough Fred Maseyk Monty Monteith
1968 Monty Monteith Chris Wight    
1966-67 Sam McCormack Bob Woolnough    
      

Members who have served on the District Executive

Area Governors/Area Directors, where (+D) denotes also served as a Division Governor/Director


1969/70 Sam McCormack 1996/97 Helen Kennedy (+D) 2009/10 Michael Said (+D)
1970/71 Monty Monteith (+D) 1996/97 Louis Fumeaux 2009/10 Ron Marriott (+D)
1971/72 Keith Dank 1996/97 Jill Sykes 2011/12 Linda Said (+D)
1972/73 Mike Green 1997/98 Vicki Woodger 2012/13 Michael Said
1974/75 Gary Wilson 2000/01 Tom McDonald 2012/13 Wendy Nielsen
1975/76 Keith Dank (+D) 2000/01 Dianne Sammut (+D) 2012/13 Lyndal Eager
1977/78 Ken Rennie (+D) 2002/03 Steve Wieczorek 2013/14 Christine Pizzuti
1979/80 Archie Barclay 2003/04 Joan Abela (+D) 2013/14 Lyndal Eager Tucker
1984/85 Trevor Wilton  2004/05 Robyn Peck (+D) 2014/15 Malkit Banwait
1994/95 Jill Sykes (+D)  2005/06 Michael Said 2015/16 Melanie Wilson
1995/96 Denis Burke (+D)   2006/07 Ian Chick (+D) 2015/16 Monique Tonna (+D)
1995/96 Connie Cullen   2006/07 Glenn D'Cruz 2017/18 Karl Pereira
1995/96 David Shepherd   2007/08  Joan Abela 2017/18 Cheryl Piper
1996/97 John Taylor (+D)   2008/09 Kirsten Linklater    

Monty Monteith, Ken Rennie, Gary Wilson, John Taylor, Ian Chick and Michael Said served as Lieut.-Governors and Linda Said as Club Growth Director of District 70. In District 90 (formed in 2015) Michael Said served as Program Quality Director.

Clive Warren-Smith (1981-83), Demian Coorey (2002-04) and Ian Lipski (2012-14) served 2 terms as District Treasurer, Ian Chick 2 terms as Public Relations Officer in 2005-07, Michael Said 2 terms as Public Relations Officer in 2007-09, Anu Vijayan (2016/17) as Public Relations Manager, Robyn Peck 2 terms as District Secretary in 2006-08, Linda Said 2 terms as District Secretary/Administration Manager in 2014-16 and John New (2016/17) as Administration Manager in Districts 70/90.

Ken Rennie (1981/82), Gary Wilson (1982/83), John Taylor (2002/03), Ian Chick (2009/10) and Michael Said (2016/17) went on to serve as District Governors/Directors .

Ken Rennie and Gary Wilson served on the International Board when they were International Directors at Large in 1982-84 and 1986-88 respectively.

Distinguished Toastmaster (DTM) awards Gary Wilson, Ken Rennie, Archie Barclay, Clive Warren-Smith, Jill Sykes (2), Denis Burke (2), John Taylor, Louis Fumeaux, Vicki Woodger, Helen Kennedy, Joan Abela, Ian Chick, Robyn Peck, Wendy Nielsen, Demian Coorey, Michael Said and Linda Said.

District 70 "Jazzer Smith" award - Elizabeth Wilson (2015)

District 70/90 Outstanding Toastmaster of the Year - Gary Wilson (1979), Elizabeth Wilson (2008), John Taylor (2011), Demian Coorey (2017)

International Presidential Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Toastmasters - Gary Wilson (1984), Roy Ashpole (1999), Elizabeth Wilson (2003)

Order of Australia Medal (OAM) - Gary Wilson (2014), Elizabeth Wilson (2016) for service to the community, particularly through Toastmasters International.

More information about the club's achievements can be seen in the Club Introduction and History pages and on the summary of our banner ribbons.

See also Hall of Fame - Speech Contests